Awards Presented at PAA’s 2024 Spring Show

Jun 3, 2024News

Twenty-one artists were honored for outstanding work at the Penfield Art Association 2023 Spring Show.

The show, which runs through June 9 at the Penfield (NY) Community Center, 1985 Baird Road, features 126 works by 37 PAA members.

The award winners were selected by this year’s  judge, award-winning Rochester artist and teacher David Gardner.

Many of the award-winning paintings are included in the 2024 Spring Online Show.

Here’s a list of all of the award recipients.

Best Abstract: Solitude (acrylic) by Brenda Lyness

 

'Rolling Down the Rivert' by Ann Hallick

‘Rolling Down the River’ by Ann Hallick

Best Collage: Rolling Down the River (watercolor/collage) by Ann Hallick

Best Floral: $4 Flowers (pastel) by Victoria Brzustowicz

Best Landscape: Moon Glow (oil) by Patricia Gough

Best Mixed Media: Night Time by Sharon Vito

Best Oil: Sunrise, Kennebunk, ME by John Tolley

Best Portrait: Triscilla’s Hat (pastel) by Erika Hutch

Best Small Work: At Home (mixed media collage) by Gail Rivera

 

'Castle Hill Light, Newport, RI' by Doug Bloom

‘Castle Hill Light, Newport, RI’ by Doug Bloom

Best Watercolor: Castle Hill Light, Newport, RI by Doug Bloom

Juror Award, Abstract: Misty Lake (oil) by Suzanne Markham

Juror Award, Floral: Joy (acrylic and cold wax) by Kim Fink

Juror Award, Landscape: Channel Sunset (watercolor) by Mary Lynn Miraglia

Juror Award, Landscape: Paradise Found (oil) by Andrea Nadel

Juror Award, Oil: Grimes Glen by Victoria Brzustowicz

Juror Award, Portrait: Swans (watercolor) by Claudine Bartlett

Juror Award, Watercolor: Clouds in the Treetops by Sandra Auriemma

Merit Award, Abstract: Breezy (acrylic) by Doris Hooker

Merit Award, Floral: Magenta Magic (watercolor) by Kathy Houston

 

'Taughannock Falls' by John Winter

‘Taughannock Falls’ by John Winter

Merit Award, Landscape: Taughannock Falls (oil) by Bob Winter

Merit Award, Oil: At Rest in a Happy Place (oil) by John Heister

Merit Award, Portrait: One of these is not like the Other (watercolor) by Nancy Mix

Merit Award, Watercolor: Living Room Train (watercolor) by Karl Corder